Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

This document contains information about how we collect and use information received from visitors to our website (site). It outlines:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information

Please read this document carefully before using the site. Your use of the site indicates your consent to the collection and use of data outlined in this policy. If you disagree with the terms, please do not use the site.

Modification of this policy

Precision Oncology may vary this privacy policy from time to time. The updates will be posted on this page. We recommend you review the information periodically.

Privacy policy overview- How personal information you provide on this page may be used

As a visitor to Precision Oncology’s site, you are interested in knowing more about cancer tumour profiling for you, someone close to you or a patient you are treating. We understand that cancer is a very personal matter and that personal information is provided in confidence. We recognise the importance of privacy and respect your right to control how personal information is collected and used.

Precision Oncology Pty Ltd is the sole owner of information collected on the site, including via email and other direct contact, such as web forms completed on the site. Precision Oncology is committed and required by law to protect your privacy by keeping your information confidential. We will not sell, rent or loan your information to third parties without your permission, unless we are legally required to do so.

Precision Oncology may share information related to your browsing habits on our website with its consultants and service providers who help us in maintaining our website and providing services. When we share your information to these third parties, we require them to use it only for the function they are helping us perform.

If Precision Oncology becomes involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our assets, user information, including personal information collected from you through your use of our website, could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable means to notify you, either through email and/or a prominent notice on the website.

What personal information does Precision Oncology collect and how does Precision Oncology use your personal information?

Information you provide voluntarily

Precision Oncology may use the contact information you provide voluntarily, to communicate information about our services, and also for precision oncology news if you are a physician. You may opt-out of receiving these communications. However, there are some mandatory communications you cannot opt out of, including service notices, critical notices and legally mandated notices.

Standard internet traffic information

If you do nothing during your visit to this site but browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet Protocol address and domain name used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet to deliver information to you;
  • The type of browser and operating system you used and your connection speed;
  • The date and time you visited this site;
  • The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  • The previous website you visited prior to coming to this site.

The information we automatically collect or store is used to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our website. Precision Oncology analyses our site logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our site. Our site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse this site.

Currently we use Google Analytics features on our website. We, and some third parties (including Google), use both first party and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information. Importantly, we do not combine the anonymous information collected through Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to an individual’s browser from a website’s computers and may either be used only during the internet session (a “session” cookie) or may be stored on the individual’s computer hard drive (a “persistent” cookie).

Cookies can contain data about user movement during the visit to a website. If an individual’s browser software is set to allow cookies, a website can send its own cookie to them. A website cannot access cookies sent to the individual by other sites.

Precision Oncology uses cookies to make the individual’s use of the Precision Oncology site and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate the number of Precision Oncology site users and determine overall traffic patterns through the website.

To opt out of these features at any time, simply opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (see http://networkadvertising.org/choices/#completed). If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean that we will not be able to personalise your website each time you visit.

Sharing

Certain pages on our website allow you to share the content of that page using social media or email. If you share content from our site using your social media account, your unique social media alias related to any comments that you post will be displayed just like it is displayed in your social media account.  Likewise, any content shared via our email sharing app will contain the email address you enter into the app. We do not access any other information from your social media or email accounts, and we do not directly post or share anything through your social media and email accounts.

What information does Precision Oncology not collect?

Precision Oncology will not collect your personal information unless you have consented and given it to us.

Where and what personal information is collected and how it is used:

Health consumers (patients)

Precision Oncology collects information you provide on the site in relation to tests we perform for you. This information is used for testing purposes and stored by Precision Oncology, so that it is available if you decide to do further testing. The information Precision Oncology collects includes your personal details, contact information, and relevant medical information you provide (or your doctor provides) voluntarily.

Payments 

Some pages of the site include facilities that enable you to pay for Precision Oncology services online. If you pay for the service using the online portal, Precision Oncology also collects payment information during the transaction. The payee’s identifying information is kept on file, however, their financial information is discarded once the transaction is complete.

When you make a credit card payment online, you use a secure payment portal (Stripe) which encrypts the financial information you provide. Please familiarise yourself with the Stripe privacy policy.

Membership- health practitioners

If you use Precision Oncology services, you will be asked to become a member and provide personal information. This includes: title, name, username, password, gender, year of birth, and contact details which are stored by Precision Oncology. This information is used to contact you with news or information regarding your patients.

Surveys

Surveys are conducted on both the website and enewsletters. They are optional.

Surveys collect opinions on the services Precision Oncology provides- the opinions are recorded but are anonymous.

User acceptance surveys are used to improve the services Precision Oncology provides.

Protecting your personal information

Precision Oncology will take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Precision Oncology will also take reasonable steps to destroy personal information if it is no longer needed.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Every effort is made to ensure that personal information held on members is current, accurate and complete. You can review any personal information Precision Oncology collects about you. You may recommend changes to personal information you believe is an error by submitting a written request. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what you intended, contact Precision Oncology.

A member’s identity needs to be validated before his⁄her personal information is divulged when requested. In all cases, Precision Oncology will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal information or making corrections. If in doubt we do not divulge any information.

Violations

If you believe you have been violated or that your personal information is being used for a purpose that you did not intend, contact Precision Oncology. The stripe website also provides a physical address for making complaints.

If you would like more information about privacy issues in Australia, visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Third Party Sites

The site may contain links to other sites. Our Website Privacy Policy only applies to precision oncology.com.au and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. We also do not control the privacy policies and your privacy settings on third-party sites, including social networks.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Created: - Modified: